Diocesan News

Christ Is Risen Art Contest

First Grade — Nicolette Falce, St. Stanislaus Catholic Academy, Greenpoint
Second Grade –— Leonardo Raffael Giancola, St. Anselm Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Third Grade — Chloe Lirarakis, Sacred Heart Catholic Academy, Bayside
Fourth Grade — Gabriella Diaz, Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Fifth Grade — David Metreveli, St. Peter Catholic Academy, Bensonhurst and Bath Beach
Sixth Grade — Anouskha Dahal, St. Sebastian Catholic Academy, Woodside
Seventh Grade — Miranda Clarke, Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Academy, Mill Basin
Eighth Grade — Callie Todd, St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
High School First Place — Julia Jiyoung Yoo, St. Agnes Academic H.S., College Point
Second Place — Shulin Song, St. Francis Preparatory School, Fresh Meadows
Third Place — Kimberly Vineski,  The Mary Louis Academy, Jamaica Estates

The Tablet, with the generous collaboration of the Archbishop John Hughes Knights of Columbus Council No. 481, invited youth from Brooklyn and Queens to participate in the annual “Christ Is Risen Easter Art Contest.”

Students from grades one to 12 sent entries of all shapes and sizes. In all, student-artists representing more than 20 schools and parishes submitted over 600 entries depicting the mystery of the Resurrection.

“Even though I’m not Catholic I still respect other people’s religion and I think out of Jesus, you can make really beautiful artwork,” said sixth-grade winner Anouskha Dahal from St. Sebastian Catholic Academy in Woodside.

Winners were invited by the Knights to an award ceremony in Dyker Heights to present them with certificates, medals and scholarships. Four student-artists from December’s “Keep Christ in Christmas Art Contest” returned as repeat winners. More photos can be viewed at thetablet.org.

On behalf of The Tablet, we’d like to thank everyone who entered their artwork!

And the Winners Are:

First Grade — Nicolette Falce, St. Stanislaus Catholic Academy, Greenpoint

Second Grade – Leonardo Raffael Giancola, St. Anselm Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge

Third Grade — Chloe Lirarakis, Sacred Heart Catholic Academy, Bayside

Fourth Grade — Gabriella Diaz, Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge

Fifth Grade — David Metreveli, St. Peter Catholic Academy, Bensonhurst and Bath Beach

Sixth Grade — Anouskha Dahal, St. Sebastian Catholic Academy, Woodside

Seventh Grade — Miranda Clarke, Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Academy, Mill Basin

Eighth Grade — Callie Todd, St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach

High School

First Place — Julia Jiyoung Yoo, St. Agnes Academic H.S., College Point

Second Place — Shulin Song, St. Francis Preparatory School, Fresh Meadows

Third Place — Kimberly Vineski, The Mary Louis Academy, Jamaica Estates

Honorable Mentions

St. Adalbert Catholic Academy, Elmhurst — Alexandra Miller-Garcia, Denise Fuentes

St. Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy, Greenpoint — Monica Chibowski

St. Frances Cabrini Catholic Academy, Bushwick —  Valerie Alexa Becerrill

Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge — Arianna Heaney Rogers, Emily Arteaga, Owen Campbell, Mary Campbell

Our Lady of Trust Catholic Academy, Canarsie — Perry Jones, Chloe Deliva

St. Sebastian Catholic Academy, Woodside — Leslie Ortiz

Mary, Queen of Heaven Catholic Academy, Mill Basin — Tracey Thompson, Nyla Searles, Patrick Carter

Our Lady’s Catholic Academy, South Ozone Park — Jordan Clarke

High School

St. Francis Preparatory School, Fresh Meadows —- Michael McCloskey, Isabella Agate

Fontbonne Hall Academy, Bay Ridge — Melody Tobin

Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions1
Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions2
Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions3
Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions9
Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions4
Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions5
Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions6
Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions7
Christ Is Risen 2018 Honorable Mentions8

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *