Diocesan News

Religion Bee Winners Compete in Diocesan Finals

The Final Diocesan Religion Bee was held at the Immaculate Conception Center in Douglaston May 1. (Photo courtesy Nelsa I. Elias)

The Final Diocesan Religion Bee was held at the Immaculate Conception Center in Douglaston May 1.

The Religion Bee, sponsored by book publisher William H. Sadlier Inc., in collaboration with the diocesan Secretariat for Evangelization and Catechesis, consists of competitions on three levels: local, regional and the Final Diocesan Religion Bee.

32 Regional winners representing their Catholic schools, academies and parishes competed in the finals.

The children, competing in two grade levels consisting of grades three through five and a separate level for grades six through eight, were asked questions about the Catholic faith concerning the liturgy, prayer, saints and the Bible.

Auxiliary Bishop Witold Mroziewski presented the awards to the Diocesan Religion Bee winners and encouraged them to continue living their faith.

After the competition, there were opportunities for pictures with the Bishop and refreshments.

And the winners are…


Academies and Catholic Schools

Grade Level Three to Five

First Place: Sahana Haniff, St. Gregory the Great Catholic Academy, Queens

Second Place: Xavier Russo, Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Academy, Brooklyn

Third Place: Alain-Christian Pawa, St. Gregory the Great Catholic Academy, Brooklyn

Honorable Mention: Paul-Eric Pawa, St. Gregory the Great Catholic Academy, Brooklyn

Grade Level Grades Six to Eight

First Place: Nicholas Talusan, Immaculate Conception Catholic Academy, Jamaica

Second Place: Kareem Bain, St. Gregory the Great Catholic Academy, Brooklyn

Third Place: Alexandra Prettitore, St. Luke’s School, Queens

Honorable Mention: Clarice Cabrera, St. Brigid Catholic Academy, Brooklyn

Parish Religious Education Programs

Grade Level Three to Five

First Place: Jordan Gibbs, Christ the King Parish, Queens

Second Place: Elizabeth Marquez, St. Michael Parish, Flushing

3rd Place: Kelly Hernandez, St. Martin of Tours Parish, Brooklyn,

Honorable Mention: Dylan Belen, Incarnation Parish, Queens

Grade Level Grades Six to Eight

First Place: Shanyla Desamours, Christ the King Parish, Queens

Second Place: Myriam Sanon, Christ the King Parish, Queens

Third Place: Veronica Kalloo, Incarnation Parish, Queens

Honorable Mention: Andy Rosas, St. Martin of Tours Parish, Brooklyn

   – Nelsa I. Elias, facilitator for Catechetical Program Outreach Secretariat for Evangelization and Catechesis

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *