Diocesan News

Christmas Art Contest Winners Express Messages of Unity, Love

Nicolette Falce, First Grade
Leonardo Raffael Giancola. Second Grade
Chloe Lirarakis. Third Grade
Denise Annang, Fourth Grade
Henry Jeannopoulos, Fifth Grade
Thomas Kwiecien, Fifth Grade
Logan Tunis, Sixth Grade
Annmarie Razack, Seventh Grade
Kevin Aguirre, Eighth Grade
Julia-Jiyoung-Yoo, First Place High School
Robin Lesser, Second Place High School
Isabella Agate's parents accepted on her behalf.

Winning The Tablet’s annual Keep Christ in Christmas Art Contest takes craftsmanship, dedication, attention to detail and for the special theme this year, reflecting on a specific passage in the Old Testament: Deuteronomy 10: 17-19.

Twelve winners, which included a tie, were selected to celebrate their achievements at the Archbishop John Hughes Knights of Columbus Council No. 481, Dyker Heights, Jan. 24.

With participants from across the diocese encompassing nearly 30 Catholic academies, four high schools and one parish, judges had to pick a winner from more than 800 student entries. The submissions were unique, thoughtful and showcased the diocese’s diverse talents and child-like expressions of Scripture.

For the first-place winner from St. Agnes H.S. in College Point, Julia Jiyoung Yoo said the country’s division and “hatred” from the last few years stirred her emotions in a way that inspired her masterpiece.

“I was trying to combine love and bring everyone together,” said Yoo. “It doesn’t matter what race or color you are, what gender you are, it matters on who you are as an individual and that we’re all connected by Jesus Christ alone.”

Winners took home certificates from The Tablet, local state and district representatives, a scholarship from the Knights of Columbus Council No. 481, Dyker Heights, and giveaways from DeSales Media Group, the parent company of The Tablet.

First Grade winner Nicolette Falce and her family.
Nicolette Falce with Knights of Columbus and Youth Editor Melissa Enaje.
Second Grade winner Leonardo and his father Christopher.
Chloe and her family.
Third Grade Winner Chloe Lirarakis with Knights of Columbus and Youth Editor Melissa Enaje.
Fourth Grade Winner Denise Annang and mom.
Fifth Grade winner Henry Jeannopoulos and family.
Fifth Grade Winner Thomas Kwiecien and family.
The Fifth Grade winners from Holy Angels share their awards.
Sixth Grade Winner Logan Tunis and family.
Seventh Grade Winner Annmarie Razack and family.
Eighth Grade Winner Kevin Aguirre and family.
High School First Place winner Julia and family.
Julia and her art teacher.
Robin Lesser and her family.
High School Second Place Winner Robin Lesser with Knights of Columbus and Youth Editor Melissa Enaje.
The Agate family come up to receive awards in their daughter's honor.
Isabella Agate, St. Francis Prep H.S. Third Place winner.
Isabella Agate's parents hold her daughters photo.

Congratulations to the Winners:

First grade, Nicolette Falce, St. Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy, Greenpoint

Second grade, Leonardo Raffael Giancola, St. Anselm Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge

Third grade, Chloe Lirarakis, Sacred Heart Catholic Academy, Bayside

Fourth grade, Denise Annang, Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge

Fifth grade – tie, Thomas Kwiecien, Henry Jeannopoulos, both Holy Angels Catholic Academy

Sixth grade, Logan Tunis, Our Lady’s Catholic Academy, South Ozone Park

Seventh grade, Annmarie Razack, Our Lady’s Catholic Academy, South Ozone Park

Eighth grade, Kevin Aguirre, St. Frances Cabrini Catholic Academy, Bushwick

High School:

First place, Julia Jiyoung Yoo, St. Agnes Academic, College Point

Second place, Robin Lesser, Bishop Kearney, Bensonhurst

Third place, Isabella Agate, St. Francis Prep, Fresh Meadows

Honorable mentions have also been awarded to the following students:

 

First grade

 Stella Piasio, Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Academy, Dyker Heights

Third Grade

Niley Jones, St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway; Emily Mokliak, Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend; Savanna Rice, Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge

Fourth Grade

Lianna Herrera, St. Matthias Catholic Academy, Ridgewood

Fifth grade

Aaliyah Quaiyeem, St. Adalbert Catholic Academy, Elmhurst; Matias Emery,
Grace Costabile, Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge

Sixth grade

Daniel Sudol, Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Academy, Dyker Heights

Seventh grade

Thu-Aung Aye, St. Bernadette Catholic Academy, Dyker Heights

Eighth grade

 Ashanti Leveque, Debra Chondool, Our Lady’s Catholic Academy, South Ozone Park;
Gabriel Lee, St. Pancras Catholic Academy, Glendale

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *