Art Contests

Slideshows and Video: 2014 Keep Christ in Christmas Art Contest

Below are photos of the artists and their work, as well as a video report from NET TV on the 2014 Keep Christ in Christmas Art Contest.

Winners

All the Winners
All the Winners
Knights of Columbus Ceremony
All the Winners
First Grade Winner
First Grade Winner
Sarha’ Grace Osias, Midwood Catholic Academy
First Grade Winner
Sarha’ Grace Osias
Sarha’ Grace Osias
Sarha’ Grace Osias
Second Grade Winner
Second Grade Winner
Rachel Alexandre, Mary Queen of Heaven School, Old Mill Basin
Second Grade Winner
Rachel Alexandre
Rachel Alexandre
Rachel Alexandre
Third Grade Winner
Third Grade Winner
David Gibson, Midwood Catholic Academy
Third Grade Winner
David Gibson
David Gibson
David Gibson
Fourth Grade Winner
Fourth Grade Winner
Maya Vazquez, Mary Queen of Heaven School, Old Mill Basin
Fourth Grade Winner
Maya Vazquez
Fifth Grade Winner
Fifth Grade Winner
Madeline Parchment, St. Ephrem, Dyker Heights
Fifth Grade Winner
Madeline Parchment
Madeline Parchment
Madeline Parchment
Sixth Grade Winner
Sixth Grade Winner
Sophia Wang, St. Matthias School, Ridgewood
Sixth Grade Winner
Sophia Wang
Sophia Wang
Sophia Wang
Seventh Grade Winner
Seventh Grade Winner
Amayah Domingue, Mary Queen of Heaven School, Old Mill Basin
Seventh Grade Winner
Amayah Domingue
Amayah Domingue
Amayah Domingue
Eighth Grade Winner
Eighth Grade Winner
Nina Kropf; Kimberly Loyer; Valeria Martinez - Our Lady of Mercy Catholic Academy, Forest Hills
Eighth Grade Winner
Nina Kropf, Kimberly Loyer, Valeria Martinez
Nina Kropf, Kimberly Loyer, Valeria Martinez
Nina Kropf, Kimberly Loyer, Valeria Martinez
High School Third Place
High School Third Place
ZhengFeng Jane Shan, Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Third Place
ZhengFeng Jane Shan
ZhengFeng Jane Shan
ZhengFeng Jane Shan
High School Second Place
High School Second Place
Selina Lum, Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Second Place
Selina Lum
Selina Lum
Selina Lum
High School First Place
High School First Place
Jonnie Nicosia, St. Agnes A.H.S., College Point
High School First Place
Jonnie Nicosia
Jonnie Nicosia
Jonnie Nicosia

 

Honorable Mentions

First Grade Honorable Mention
First Grade Honorable Mention
Anastasia Chabanov, Our Lady of Grace School, Gravesend
First Grade Honorable Mention
First Grade Honorable Mention
First Grade Honorable Mention
Samantha Farley, St. Patrick Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
First Grade Honorable Mention
First Grade Honorable Mention
First Grade Honorable Mention
Briannie Cabrera, St. Matthias, Ridgewood
First Grade Honorable Mention
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Aiden Lim, Holy Child Jesus Church, Richmond Hill
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Lauren Mandala, St. Francis de Sales, Belle Harbor
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Michael Grum, Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Jesse Vasquez, Resurrection Ascension Parish, Rego Park
Second Grade Honorable Mention
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Gabriela D’Ambrosio, St. Stanislaus Kostka School, Maspeth
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Natasia Shivers, St. Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy, Greenpoint
Third Grade Honorable Mention
Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
Janelle Massena, Mary Queen of Heaven School, Old Mill Basin
Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Samantha Campo, St. Bernadette, Dyker Heights
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
JoShua Collado, Ave Maria Catholic Academy, Howard Beach
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Jenna Muraglia, St. Andrew Avellino School, Flushing
Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Anna Bolino, Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Julianna Apodiacos, St. Bernadette, Dyker Heights
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Ava Shannon, St. Bernadette, Dyker Heights
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Seventh Grade Honorable Mention
Seventh Grade Honorable Mention
Nora Gurung, St. Sebastian School, Woodside
Seventh Grade Honorable Mention
Seventh Grade Honorable Mention
Seventh Grade Honorable Mention
Agatha Gidi, St. Sebastian School, Woodside
Seventh Grade Honorable Mention
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Alexis Talavera, St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Academy, Woodhaven
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Victoria Cherichette, St. Anselm Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Gina LiCalzi, St. Luke School, Whitestone
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Ekaterina Skorniakova, St. Sebastian School, Woodside
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
High School Honorable Mention
High School Honorable Mention
Carrie Guan, Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Honorable Mention
High School Honorable Mention
High School Honorable Mention
Ricardo Tomala, Msgr. McClancy M.H.S., E. Elmhurst
High School Honorable Mention
High School Honorable Mention
High School Honorable Mention
Gabriella DeRosa, Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Honorable Mention
High School Honorable Mention
High School Honorable Mention
Kayla Alarcon, St. Agnes A.H.S, College Point
High School Honorable Mention

 

Video Report from NET TV

Share this article with a friend.