Sports

Brooklyn Youth Baseball Teams Compete in Borough Cup Tourney

bridge shot 2

The inaugural Borough Cup youth baseball tournament wrapped up last week at Yankee Stadium in the Bronx.

Presented by the New York City All-Star Sports Group, the tournament featured teams from the five boroughs battling for New York City supremacy.

Teams from St. Bernadette, Dyker Heights, St. Patrick, Bay Ridge, St. Athanasius, Bensonhurst, and Our Lady of Grace, Gravesend, represented the borough of Brooklyn.

Below are the full results from the Brooklyn teams: 

 

St Bernadette’s U9

Defeated YSL Elite 7-0

Lost to Dukes Baseball 12-7

Lost to Bonnie Rangers 10-0

 

St. Athanasius U10

Defeated Bergen Beach 12-0

Defeated BBA Blue Devils 11-3

Lost to Brooklyn Bulldogs 7-6

 

St. Patrick’s U10

Lost to Bonnie Braves 10-0

Lost to St Bernadettes 3-0

Lost to Joe Torre LL 17-5

 

St. Bernadette’s U10

Tie Joe Torre LL 2-2

Defeated St. Patricks 3-0

Lost to Bonnie Braves 8-6

 

St. Bernadette’s U11

Beat Bonnie Seals 2-1

Lost to YSL Bombers 2-1

Lost to YSL Bombers 12-6 ( City Playoffs)

 

St. Bernadette’s U12

Defeated WSL Bandits 9-2

Defteated WSL 16-1

Defeated Brooklyn Bulldogs 10-1

 

St. Athanasius U12

Defeated SFX Huskies 6-0

Defeated BBA Bombers 6-1

Defeated Joe Torre 7-0

Lost to NY Dynasty 13-1 (City Playoffs)

 

St. Bernadette’s U13

Lost to Bay Ridge Saints 8-2

Lost to Bonnie Paws 15-0

Lost to YSl Bombers 9-0

 

Our Lady of Grace U14

Defeated NY Warriors Solano 5-2

Defeated YSl Blue Devils 7-0

Tied Bergen Beach 3-3

Lost to Knights U14 7-0 (City Playoff Play In Game)

 

St. Athanasius U14

Tied WSL 5-5

Defeated Joe Torre LL 7-4

Lost to Bonnie Bulls 7-4

 

St. Bernadette’s U14

Defeated Brooklyn Bulldogs 1-0

Defeated NY Warriors Miglino 8-0

Defeated Brooklyn Cougars 5-0

Defeated OLG 7-0 (City Play In Game)

Defeated TM Select 5-4 (City Playoffs)

Lost to NY Prospects 7-1 (U13/14 City Playoff Semi Final)

Tags:
Share this article with a friend.