Diocesan News

Bishop’s Scouting Dinner 2015

Scenes from the Bishop’s Dinner for Scouting at El Caribe, Mill Basin, May 20. (Photos by Marie Elena Giossi)

Msgr. John Bracken receives one of the Good Scout Awards from Bishop Nicholas DiMarzio.

Bishop DiMarzio presents the Bronze Pelican Award to Deacon Jaime Varella.

Another Bronze Pelican Award went to Joseph Schiltz.

Father Thomas Vassalotti, scout chaplain, with St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Award recipient, Maria Stumpf.

Auxiliary Bishop Raymond Chappetto gratefully accepts the Bishop's Good Scout Award.

William Guarinello of HeartShare receives a Good Scout Award from Bishop DiMarzio.

Bishop DiMarzio recognizes Father Chris Piasta with a St. George Award.

St. George Awardees, Father Piasta, Anthony Cullen and Robert Brown with Bishop DiMarzio.

Elizabeth and Michael Connors receive the Good Scout Award from Bishop DiMarzio.

Bishop DiMarzio presents Julie Mansour with The Chairman's Award.

Family and friends from St. Mel parish, Flushing, came out to support Julie Mansour.

Father Gerard Sauer, St. Mel's pastor, congratulates his parisioner Julie Mansour.

Bishop DiMarzio presents the Service to Youth Award to Joseph Loposky.

State Sen. Marty Golden addressed the dinner guests.

Bishop Chappetto, Paul Stanton, State Sen. Marty Golden, Brian Long, Bishop DiMarzio and Father Vassalotti with local scouts.

2015 Bishop’s Dinner for Scouting

Bishop DiMarzio’s Good Scout Award:
Auxiliary Bishop Raymond Chappetto

Msgr. John J. Bracken

Elizabeth M. Connors and Michael N. Connors, Esq.
Connors & Sullivan, Attorneys at Law

William R. Guarinello, President and CEO
Heartshare Human Services
________________________________________

Catholic Scout Religious Award Presentations:
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Maria Stumpf, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church
Divine Mercy Parish Girl Scouts, Greenpoint

St. George Award
Father Chris Piasta, Chaplain, JFK International Airport, Qns.
Father Joseph Zwosta, CCOS, St. Helen, Howard Beach
Robert Brown, CCOS, Troop 75, St. Kevin, Flushing
Anthony Cullen, Troop 99, St. Athanasius, Bensonhurst

Bronze Pelican
Eric Hanrehan, CCOS, St. Athanasius, Bensonhurst
Kevin Kirkeby, Pack 23, Our Lady of Angels, Bay Ridge
Megan Varon, Pack 23, Our Lady of Angels, Bay Ridge
Joseph Schiltz, CCOS, GNYC, BSA
Patricia Marotta, Troop 376, Our Lady of Grace, Gravesend
Deacon Jaime Varela, Brooklyn Diocese
________________________________________

Quality Diocese Award
________________________________________

Service to Youth Award:
Joseph Loposky
Director of Music Program
Xaverian High School, Bay Ridge
________________________________________

Lifetime Achievement Award:
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Bianchi, Jr., Troop 45, Our Lady Help of Christians, Midwood
________________________________________

Chairman’s Award
Julie Mansour, CCOS, St. Mel, Girl Scouts, Flushing

Tags:
Share this article with a friend.