Art Contests

2015 Keep Christ in Christmas Art Contest Winners

2015 Christmas Art Contest Winners
2015 Christmas Art Contest Winners
2015 Christmas Art Contest Winners
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
First Grade — Luca Gambuzza
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
First Grade — Luca Gambuzza
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
First Grade — Luca Gambuzza
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
First Grade — Luca Gambuzza
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Second Grade — James Dolan
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Second Grade — James Dolan
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Second Grade — James Dolan
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
Second Grade — James Dolan
Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights
St. Stanislaus Kostka Academy, Greenpoint
St. Stanislaus Kostka Academy, Greenpoint
Third Grade — Gabriel Sokolowski
St. Stanislaus Kostka Academy, Greenpoint
St. Stanislaus Kostka Academy, Greenpoint
St. Stanislaus Kostka Academy, Greenpoint
Third Grade — Gabriel Sokolowski
St. Stanislaus Kostka Academy, Greenpoint
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Fourth Grade — Dino Tomassetti
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Fourth Grade — Dino Tomassetti
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Fourth Grade — Dino Tomassetti
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Fourth Grade — Dino Tomassetti
Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Fifth Grade — Daniel Airapetov
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Fifth Grade — Daniel Airapetov
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Fifth Grade — Daniel Airapetov
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Fifth Grade — Daniel Airapetov
Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
Sixth Grade — Mhelvin Prangan
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
Sixth Grade — Mhelvin Prangan
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
Sixth Grade — Mhelvin Prangan
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
Sixth Grade — Mhelvin Prangan
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach
St. Matthias School, Ridgewood
St. Matthias School, Ridgewood
Seventh Grade — Sophia Wang
St. Matthias School, Ridgewood
St. Matthias School, Ridgewood
St. Matthias School, Ridgewood
Seventh Grade — Sophia Wang
St. Matthias School, Ridgewood
St. Margaret School, Middle Village
St. Margaret School, Middle Village
Eighth Grade — Haley Kirmaier
St. Margaret School, Middle Village
St. Margaret School, Middle Village
St. Margaret School, Middle Village
Eighth Grade — Haley Kirmaier
St. Margaret School, Middle Village
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Third Place — Maria LoPardo
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Third Place — Maria LoPardo
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Third Place — Maria LoPardo
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Third Place — Maria LoPardo
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Second Place — Caitlyn Marino,
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School Second Place — Caitlyn Marino
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School First Place — Leanna Molaro
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School First Place — Leanna Molaro
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School First Place — Leanna Molaro
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School First Place — Leanna Molaro
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst
High School First Place — Leanna Molaro
Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst

 

The Tablet newspaper, in collaboration with the Archbishop John Hughes Knights of Columbus, is proud to announce the 2015 Keep Christ in Christmas Art Contest winners.

Nearly 900 young artists from throughout Brooklyn and Queens – ranging from first to 12th grade – submitted greeting cards incorporating their interpretations of the theme of “Keep Christ in Christmas” and a message to Pope Francis thanking him for visiting New York City.

Catholic schools, religious education programs and households sent unique greeting cards and postcards of different sizes that showcased drawings, paintings and multilingual messages for the pope. The Tablet editorial staff voted on the entries and the greeting cards with the most votes won. The judges considered artistic ability, originality and most in importantly adherence to the themes.

The winners came to a special ceremony at the Archbishop John Hughes Knights of Columbus Council, Dyker Heights, where they received medals, certificates of appreciation and cash prizes, courtesy of the Knights.

This is the eighth year of the Keep Christ in Christmas contest, which shows how children see Christ at the center of Christmas and their lives. This time, a second theme was added to the grand theme and the children included a personal message to Pope Francis sharing what inspired them about his visit and how that was linked to keeping Christ at the core of life. One of the messages said, “…Thank you for visiting my home town … The world is going through much hatred. Your presence gave us hope and happiness for the future. Hope to see you again.” Another quoted Pope Francis saying, “Help one another. This is what Jesus teaches us. This is what I do and I do it with my heart.”

Honorable mentions were awarded to some students, who will receive certificates through the mail. Their artwork can be seen at thetablet.org.

The Tablet thanks parents, teachers, principals, mentors and all those who encouraged students to create religious artwork and participate in this contest. The Tablet also thanks all participants for their time and talents shared to help God’s people come into a deeper understanding of the mystery of Christmas.

The next contest will be the Christ Is Risen Art Contest. Details will follow shortly on the Youth Page.

 

Winners

First Grade — Luca Gambuzza, Our Lady of Guadalupe School, Dyker Heights

Second Grade — James Dolan, Our Lady of Guadalupe

Third Grade — Gabriel Sokolowski, St. Stanislaus Kostka Academy, Greenpoint

Fourth Grade — Dino Tomassetti, Good Shepherd Catholic Academy, Marine Park

Fifth Grade — Daniel Airapetov, Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge

Sixth Grade — Mhelvin Prangan, St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy, Rockaway Beach

Seventh Grade — Sophia Wang, St. Matthias School, Ridgewood

Eighth Grade — Haley Kirmaier, St. Margaret School, Middle Village

High School First Place — Leanna Molaro, Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst

High School Second Place — Caitlyn Marino, Bishop Kearney H.S.

High School Third Place — Maria LoPardo, Bishop Kearney H.S.

 

Honorable Mentions

First Grade — Gianna Cappucci, Mary Queen of Heaven School of Religion, Old Mill Basin

Second Grade — Emily Jaikaran, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy, Sunset Park;
Brianna Garvey, St. Patrick Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge

Third Grade — Aleksandra I Ikouron, St. Stanislaus Kostka;
Giada Amendelara, St. Bernadette School, Dyker Heights;
Danie Ognian, St. Camillus Catholic Academy, Rockaway Park

Fourth Grade — Isabella Alvira, St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy;
Vincenzo Grassadania, Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend

Fifth Grade — Amanda Waldron, St. Fidelis parish, College Point;
Lindsay Phung, St. Joan of Arc School, Jackson Heights

Sixth Grade — Skylar Moeller, Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy

High School — Erika Diaz, St. Agnes A.H.S., College Point

Note: Arrangements to pick up student artwork can be made by calling 718-517-3132 or by writing to azielinska@desalesmedia.org by March 2.

Mary Queen of Heaven School of Religion, Old Mill Basin
Mary Queen of Heaven School of Religion, Old Mill Basin
Gianna Cappucci, First Grade Honorable Mention
Mary Queen of Heaven School of Religion, Old Mill Basin
St. Patrick Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
St. Patrick Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Brianna Garvey, Second Grade Honorable Mention
St. Patrick Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy, Sunset Park
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy, Sunset Park
Emily Jaikaran, Second Grade Honorable Mention
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy, Sunset Park
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy, Sunset Park
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy, Sunset Park
Emily Jaikaran, Second Grade Honorable Mention
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy, Sunset Park
St. Stanislaus Kostka
St. Stanislaus Kostka
Aleksandra I Ikouron, Third Grade Honorable Mention
St. Stanislaus Kostka
St. Stanislaus Kostka
St. Stanislaus Kostka
Aleksandra I Ikouron, Third Grade Honorable Mention
St. Stanislaus Kostka
St. Camillus Catholic Academy, Rockaway Park
St. Camillus Catholic Academy, Rockaway Park
Danie Ognian, Third Grade Honorable Mention
St. Camillus Catholic Academy, Rockaway Park
St. Camillus Catholic Academy, Rockaway Park
St. Camillus Catholic Academy, Rockaway Park
Danie Ognian, Third Grade Honorable Mention
St. Camillus Catholic Academy, Rockaway Park
St. Bernadette School, Dyker Heights
St. Bernadette School, Dyker Heights
Giada Amendelara, Third Grade Honorable Mention
St. Bernadette School, Dyker Heights
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
Isabella Alvira, Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
Isabella Alvira, Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
Vincenzo Grassadania, Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
Vincenzo Grassadania, Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
Vincenzo Grassadania, Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy, Gravesend
St. Fidelis parish, College Point
St. Fidelis parish, College Point
Amanda Waldron, Fifth Grade Honorable
St. Fidelis parish, College Point
St. Fidelis parish, College Point
St. Fidelis parish, College Point
Amanda Waldron, Fifth Grade Honorable
St. Fidelis parish, College Point
 St. Joan of Arc School, Jackson Heights
St. Joan of Arc School, Jackson Heights
Lindsay Phung, Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
St. Joan of Arc School, Jackson Heights
 St. Joan of Arc School, Jackson Heights
St. Joan of Arc School, Jackson Heights
Lindsay Phung, Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
St. Joan of Arc School, Jackson Heights
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy
Skylar Moeller, Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy
Skylar Moeller, Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy
St. Agnes A.H.S., College Point
St. Agnes A.H.S., College Point
Erika Diaz, High School Honorable Mention
St. Agnes A.H.S., College Point

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Help us fight spam; please complete this math problem before posting. *